Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy introductory provisions

The Privacy Policy (PP) defines the general terms and privacy policies applied by sobi, o.z. with registered office at Uhliská 9751/2, 831 07 Bratislava, IČO: 51000601, registered in the Register of civil associations in Slovakia, Insert no. VVS/1-900/90-51537 (hereinafter referred to as “sobi“), to the processing of personal data of users of web pages sobi.eco (https://sobi.eco/) and sobioz.sk (https://sobioz.sk/), as operator of these web pages, then partners and others ordering sobi services.

To protect the personal data, sobi proceed responsibly, process them to the extent necessary, safely and according the Personal Data Protection Act and the GDPR. sobi do everything to avoid leakage or other abuse. sobi also uses services and tools, especially software, and intermediaries to process personal data, which are further identified in this PP.

sobi is entitled to modify this PP by informing the Users of the web page of the change made by publishing a PP Notice on the web page together with its new version. Users of the web page are required to become familiar with this new version.

The User of web page, services or goods of sobi is any natural or legal person who provided his / her personal information when completing the prescribed form on the web page or provided his / her personal data to sobi in another way (e.g. signing in the attendance list during the workshop).

Personal Data Protection is a set of technical, organizational and personnel measures that sobi as a personal data processor has taken to secure the processing of personal data of web page users and other (including off-line) activities of sobi.

The GDPR is Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (General Data Protection Regulation), which applies to the processing of personal data within the EU, including the Slovak Republic.

The Act on the Protection of Personal Data is Act No. 18/2018 Z. z. on the Protection of Personal Data and the Addition of Certain Acts, as amended, which, in addition to the GDPR, governs the processing of personal data in the Slovak Republic. sobi processes the personal data of users of the web page and other sobi services in the manner provided for by the Personal Data Protection Act and the GDPR and their limits, so as not to violate the fundamental rights and freedoms of users, especially violations of their rights to human dignity or other unjustified interference with their privacy rights.

Personal data are data about a physical person such as your first name, surname, identification number, location information, cookies, or online identifier (“PD”).

Information on the processing of the PD

The user whose personal data sobi is processing belongs to the rights of the data subject in accordance with the Act on the Protection of Personal Data, which are governed in particular by § 19 – § 28 of this Act (and further in the GDPR). The rights of the person concerned are primarily the following rights that the user may apply to sobi:

(a) The right to provide information on the processing of the PD, which is based on the corresponding obligation of sobi to provide the person concerned with further information on their processing, in the scope provided by the Privacy Act.

(b) The right of access to the processed PD, which consists of requesting sobi to issue a certificate stating that the PD is processed by the data subject to the extent specified by the Personal Data Protection Act.

(c) The right to rectify, erase and restrict the processing of the PD by allowing sobi to, without undue delay, carry out a correction of the processed PD relating to the person concerned, erasure of these PD or limitation of the processing of those PD, to the extent and for the reasons stated in the Protection Act personal data.

(d) The right of PD to be portable, consisting of the possibility of requesting sobi to hand over PD processed to the data subject in a structured form and transferring such data to another PD processing operator if this is technically possible.

(e) The right to object to the processing of the PD which consists of the possibility to challenge sobi to process those PD which are processed on the basis of the necessary legitimate interest (legal basis). If sobi does not demonstrate the necessary legitimate interest in processing the PD of the respondent, it may not further process the PD.

(f) The right to object to the processing of the PD, which consists of the possibility of opposing sobi processing those PD which are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, including profiling. If the person concerned objects to the processing of the PD for the purposes of direct marketing, sobi may not further process the PD of the opposing person for that purpose.

The above rights may be claimed by the user via a written request addressed to sobi, via e-mail or automated reply in the form of e-mail opt-out or by postal mail (current contact details are provided on the web page in the Contact section).
 

The purpose of processing the PD with the determination of the legal basis of processing the PD, the scope of the processed PD, the retention period of the PD, the identification of the PD intermediaries / beneficiaries is as follows:

1. Contacting by the User, ordering goods or services

sobi processes the PD of users´orders based on contacting by e-mail, by telephone, by filling in the form on sobi.eco web page, via the social network, to the following extent: name, surname, e-mail, IP address, phone number, billing information and billing address, or delivery address, if different from the billing address, signature, logo of the organization.  

The mentioned information is needed for sobi to be able to:

– handle orders for goods and services,

– issue accounting and tax documents – advance invoices and invoices,

– deliver ordered goods,

– keep records of customers,

– get the feedback

Personal data for this purpose are stored in secure computers with up-to-date anti-virus software programs and password-protected database accessible only by the administrator and in the files protected from third parties (except accounting company – for bookkeeping purposes).

2. Newsletter registration

sobi processes the PD on the basis of the user’s consent, to the following extent: name, surname, e-mail.

sobi processes the provided PD for the purpose of registering the user for sending sobi special information content (Newsletter).

It is further processed to include the user in the database of users to whom sobi sends information about the goods and services provided and about news.

The user agrees to the processing of his / her personal data for the duration of his / her registration, until his / her registration is cancelled or the withdrawal of consent to the processing of the PD for this purpose or the right to object to the processing of the PD by email to the info@sobioz.sk.

3. Competitions

In case of participating in competitions organized by sobi, the following data are collected by sobi data: name, surname, e-mail address, IP address, sometimes also the name of the organization.

The legal basis for processing of data collection is in this case the consent of the user, expressed in the submission of the application under the terms of the respective competition, published via sobi communication channels.

sobi process PD for this purpose until the user recalls the consent. It can simply be retrieved by e-mail at info@sobioz.sk.

PD in the scope of the name and surname of the winners are published via sobi communication channels.

4. Profiling

sobi processes the PD on the basis of the user’s consent, to the following extent: name, surname, contact address (street, house number, municipality, postcode), e-mail address, telephone contact.

sobi processes the given PD, on the basis of filling in the relevant form on the web page, on the web page or printed or in the form of an on-line e-mail form and processes them for the purposes of analysing user´s behaviour and then using the results of the analysis to selectively address users in the form of marketing announcements or personalized offers according to their particular personal preferences.

Profiling consists primarily of monitoring the behaviour of web page users, collecting habits and interests of users and their subsequent selective addressing based on this information and tailor-made product offerings. sobi, based on the users’ activity within the web page, acquires the necessary information about the character and behaviour of the users.

The user agrees to the processing of his / her personal data for the duration of his / her registration on the web page until his / her registration is cancelled, revocation of consent for the processing of the PD or the legitimate refusal of PD processing.

Browsing and using the page

sobi also processes cookies – small files that are downloaded to the device (computer, tablet, mobile phone, etc.) of the user while using the web page. sobi uses cookies to explore website performance and user´s behaviour. Cookies generally do not contain any information to identify individuals but instead are used to identify a browser on a specific device. Cookies may be temporary or permanent, which will remain on the user’s device even after the browser has been closed for the period specified in the cookies. These permanent cookies can be checked every time you visit the web page site. The information that sobi collects through the web page website includes: browser type, internet address from which the user joined the web page, device operating system, IP address. For more information about your cookies choices please find: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/sk/.

Social network buttons are on sobi websites, like: Facebook, YouTube, Instagram, LinkedIn. The buttons show the logos of these social networks and clicking on them, they can transfer to the appropriate social network the information about the site the User visited, the information the User has received, IP address, browser information, language settings, or other data.

Since sobi is not the operator of these networks, it is possible that the information provided is incomplete. Learn more about collecting and processing of data by social networking operators on their sites. If the User disagree with providing the information to the social networks, the User does not have to click on these buttons.

sobi uses currently following analytical and marketing applications and tools:

Final provisions

The use of the sobi web page and services and the related provision of the PD is voluntary. sobi acquires PD of users only to the extent that is necessary for the proper provision of services. As a result of the non-provision of the PD, a user is not able to use services or web page functionalities to the full extent.

If sobi processes the user’s personal data under his / her consent, the user has the right at any time to withdraw this consent – that is, even before its expiry. The revocation of the consent is made by the user in the form of a written appeal addressed to sobi, via e-mail (or automated reply in the form of e-mail opt-out) or postal mail (the current contact details are given on the web page in the Contact section.

Signing out of the newsletter will be done by clicking the checkout option in the e-mail sent or by sending an email request to email info@sobioz.sk.

When sobi processes the user’s personal data on the basis of his or her essential legitimate interest, the user has the right to object at any time and free of charge to such processing. Objections may be made by the user in the form of a written notice addressed to sobi, via e-mail or postal mail (current contact details are posted on the web page in the Contact section).  

The user has the right to file a motion to initiate the procedure for the protection of personal data in accordance with § 99 to § 103 of the Act on Personal Data Protection at the Office for the Protection of Personal Data of the Slovak Republic if he/she considers that his rights have been violated in the processing of the PD.

Partners and Donors

eu logo openmaker logo nadacia eph logo centire logo Fundus Regius logo Greenway logo LEAF logo Samaria logo Alora logo SBA logo Sustainable brands logo Unleash logo Voltia logo Apple pie logo yunusyouth eko charita Robert Bosch Stiftung

sobi, o. z. is implementing a project Youth Changemakers and Awareness of Sustainable Solutions. The project is co-financed by the Governments of Czechia, Hungary, Poland and Slovakia through Visegrad Grants from International Visegrad Fund.
The mission of the fund is to advance ideas for sustainable regional cooperation in Central Europe.

No products in the basket.